Oral presentations are available in the form of slides and audio (for most talks), and videos for most plenary talks. To access these presentations please follow the link provided below.

Monday, 22 June 2015

Meteorology Update for Energy Practitioners
09:45 – David Brayshaw  Slides Audio
10:00 – Sue Ellen Haupt Slides
11:30 – David Richardson Slides Audio
13:45 – David Brayshaw Slides Audio
14:00 – Emma Suckling Slides Audio
15:00 – Carlo Buontempo Slides Audio
16:15 – Sue Ellen Haupt Slides Audio

Energy for Meteorologists
09:15 – Laurent Dubus Slides Audio
09:30 – Laurent Dubus Slides Audio
10:00 – Laurent Dubus Slides
11:30 – Christian Brose Slides Audio
13:45 – Mark Zagar Slides Audio
14:15 – Mathieu Anderhalt Slides Audio
14:45 – Russell Bigley
15:15 – Shylesh Muralidharan Slides Audio

Tuesday, 23 June 2015

Conference Welcome and Opening
08:50 – Alberto Troccoli Slides Audio Video

Opening Plenary
09:00 – Ms Claude Nahon Slides Video
09:40 – Mr David Grimes Slides Video
10:20  – Dr Alexander MacDonald Slides Video
11:00 – Dr Amory Lovins Slides Video

Energy Resource Assessment (Flow Modelling)
11:50 – Philippe Beaucage Slides Audio
12:10 – Christopher Clack Slides Audio
12:30 – Jesper Nissen Slides Audio
12:50 – Jens Tambke Slides Audio
13:10 – Björn Witha Slides Audio

Forecasting for Power-System Applications (Solar Short)
11:50 – Ben Bouallegue Slides
12:10 – Charlotte Gauchet Slides Audio
12:30 – Tyler McCandless Slides
12:50 –  Abhnil Prasad Slides Audio
13:10 – Jin Xu

Forecasting for Power-System Applications (Misc)
11:50 – Arttu Tuomiranta Slides Audio
12:10 – Ruben Jubeh Slides Audio
12:30 – Ying Chen Slides Audio
12:50 – Roman Asper Slides Audio
13:10 – Laurent Dubus Slides Audio

Energy Resource Assessment (Analogs)
14:30 – Thomas Dustan Slides Audio
14:50 – David Hanslian Slides Audio
15:10 – Daran Rife Slides Audio
15:30 – Fabio Monforti-Ferrario Slides Audio
15:50 – Mark Zagar Slides Audio

Forecasting for Power-System Applications (Solar Short and Long)
14:30 – Detlev Heinemann Slides
14:50 – Samuel West Slides Audio
15:10 – Sylvain Cros Slides Audio
15:30 – Alberto Troccoli Slides Audio
15:50 – Adam Kankiewicz Slides Audio

Energy Policy (General)
14:30 – Ian Muirhead Slides Audio
14:50 – Christopher Clack Slides Audio
15:10 – Brian Vanderwende Slides Audio

Energy Resource Assessment (Wind Atlas)
16:30 – Jake Badger Slides Audio
16:50 – Andrea Hahmann Slides Audio
17:10 – Björn Witha Slides Audio
17:30 – Fabio Monforti-Ferrario Slides Audio

Forecasting for Power-System Applications (Solar Long Forecast)
16:30 – Sue Haupt Slides Audio
16:50 – Siyuan Lu Audio
17:10 – Jean Thorey Slides Audio
17:30 – Wilfred Walsh Slides Audio
17:50 – Tara Jensen Slides Audio

Energy Policy (Specific)
16:30 – Nabeel Alabbas Slides Audio
16:50 – Luigi Caraf
17:10 – Rogiros D Tapakis Slides Audio
17:30 – Laurent Dubus Slides Audio

Wednesday, 24 June 2015

Plenary Session 1: World Experts – Business Focus
09:00 – Eric Stein Slides Video

Energy Resource Assessment (Off-Shore and Time Series)
10:50 – Rui Chang Slides Audio
11:10 – Daniel Drew Slides Audio
11:30 – Sven-Erik Gryning Slides Audio
11:50 – Alex Montornes Slides Audio
12:10 – Jessica Standen Slides Audio

Forecasting for Power-System Applications (NWP Solar)
10:50 – David Pozo-Vazquez Slides Audio
11:10 – Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt Slides Audio
11:30 – Pedro Jimenez
11:50 – Detlev Heinemann Slides
12:10 – David Gagne Slides

Weather and Climate Risk Management (Hydro and Wave)
10:50 – Atul Agarwal Slides
11:10 – Jamie Mitchell Slides 
11:30 – Gareth Harrison Slides
11:50 – Anderson Queiroz
12:10 – Shadananan Nai Krishnapillai

Energy Resource Assessment/Forecasting for Power-System Applications
Canyon Half
12:40 – Cristina Archer Slides Audio
12:50 – Lavinia Laiti Slides Audio
13:00 – Roman Asper Slides Audio
Flagstaff Half
12:40 – Trevor Lee Slides
12:50 – Philippe Beaucage Slides
13:00 – Amélie Laugel Slides

Energy Resource Assessment (Resource Calculation National)
14:30 – Alexandra St. Pe Slides Audio
14:50 – Katherine McCaffrey Slides Audio
15:10 – Yelena Pichugina Slides Audio
15:30 – Robert Banta Slides Audio
15:50 – Nnawuike Nze-Esiaga

Forecasting for Power-System Applications (NWP Solar)
14:30 – David Pozo-Vazquez Slides
14:50 – Lawrie Rikus Slides
15:10 – Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt Slides
15:30 – Jin Xu
15:50 – Rogiros D. Tapakis Slides

Weather and Climate Risk Management (Climate Change)
14:30 – Carlo Buontempo Slides Audio
15:30 – Philip Bett Slides Audio
15:50 – Hannah Bloomfield Slides Audio

Town Hall Meeting – The reality of 100% renewables and what is required of Meteorology 
16:30 – Peter Lilienthal Slides
17:00 – Dave Renne Slides
17:30 – Brain Parsons Slides
18:00 – Ben Elliston Slides

Thursday, 25 June 2015

Plenary 2: World Experts – Policy Focus
09:00 – Dr Mike Robinson Audio
09:40 – Prof Wang Zhongying Audio

Energy Resource Assessment (Solar Validation)
10:50 – William Gustafson Slides Audio
11:10 – Philippe Blanc Slides Audio
11:30 – Natalie Hanriede Slides Audio
11:50 – William Wandji Slides Audio
12:10 – Yu Xie Slides Audio

Forecasting for Power-System Applications (Aerosols)
10:50 – Charlotte Hoppe Slides Audio
11:10 – Matthew Perry Slides Audio
11:30 – Naseema Shyju Slides Audio
11:50 – Surya Karthik Mukkavilli Slides Audio
12:10 – Lipyeow Lim Slides Audio

Weather and Climate Risk Management (Risk and Climate)
10:50 – Isabelle Tobin
11:10 – Hazel Thornton
11:30 – Russell Bigley
11:50 – Andrea Steiner Slides

Energy Resource Assessment (Solar Accuracy)
13:30 – Matthew Perry Slides Audio
13:50 – Chris Gueymard Slides Audio
14:10 – Aron Habte Slides Audio
14:30 – John Peterson Slides Audio
14:50 – Jose Ruiz-Arias Slides Audio

Forecasting for Power-System Applications (Forecast Errors)
13:30 – Cristina Archer Slides Audio
13:50 – Kristian Horvath Audio
14:10 – Gerald van der Grjn Slides Audio
14:30 – Lueder von Bremen Slides Audio
14:50 – Dusanka Zupanski Slides Audio

Weather and Climate Risk Management (Misc)
13:30 – Shylesh Muralidharan Slides
13:50 – Cecile De Montureux Slides
14:10 – Martin Murphy Slides
14:30 – Navaraj Pokharel
14:50 – Paul Stackhouse Jr Slides

Panel Session/Special Event “How can the Global Framework for Climate Services better serve Energy”
15:20 – Maxx Dilley Slides

Energy Resource Assessment (Solar Comparison)
17:10 – Yehia Eissa Slides Audio
17:30 – Abhnil Prasad Slides Audio
17:50 – Yehia Eissa Slides Audio
18:10 – Naseema Shyju Slides Audio
18:30 – Josh Peterson Slides Audio

Forecasting for Power-System Applications (NWP and Analogs)
17:10 – Luca Delle Monache Slides Audio
17:30 – Stefano Alessandrini Slides Audio
17:50 – David Richardson Slides Audio
18:10 – Jonas von Schumann Slides Audio
18:30 – Branko Kosovic Slides Audio

Environmental Impact of Energy Systems (Impact)
17:10 – Alberto Troccoli Slides
17:30 – Yohannes Haile Slides Audio
17:50 – Joseph Lee Slides Audio
18:30 – Mathieu Anderhalt Audio

Friday, 26 June 2015

Plenary Session 3: World Experts – R&D Focus
09:00 – Dr René Roy Slides Audio Video
09:40 – Dr Prashant Goswami Slides Audio Video

Energy Resource Assessment (Solar Atlas and Maps)
10:50 – Natalie Hanrieder Slides Audio
11:10 – Manajit Sengupta Slides Audio
11:30 – Paul Stackhouse Jr Slides Audio
11:50 – Philippe Blanc Slides Audio
12:10 – Christopher Clack Slides Audio

Forecasting for Power-System Applications (NWP Wind)
10:50 – Fernando Martins Slides
11:10 – Dirk Cannon Slides
11:30 – Yubao Liu
11:50 – Rong Zhu Slides
12:10 – Sylvain Lassonde Slides

Grid Integration and Smart Grids (Main)
10:50 – Oytun Babacan Slides
11:10 – Lueder von Bremen Slides Audio
11:30 – Mark Handschy Slides Audio
11:50 – Ben Elliston Slides

Energy Resource Assessment (Solar Case Studies)
13:30 – Ashraful Alam Slides Audio
13:50 – Antonio Sanfilippo Slides Audio
14:10 – Lavinia Laiti Slides Audio

Forecasting for Power-System Applications (Trading)
13:30 – Rochelle Worsnop Slides Audio
13:50 – Andrew Clifton Slides Audio
14:10 – David Brayshaw Slides Audio
14:30 – Emma Suckling
14:50 – John Zack Slides Audio

Grid Integration and Smart Grids (Misc)
13:30 – Edward Law Slides Audio
13:50 – Holger Ruf Slides Audio
14:10 – Duo Shang Slides Audio
14:30 – Gregor Giebel Slides Audio
14:50 – Anna Maria Sempreviva Slides Audio