Parallel Session

<<< Back to programme

There are six oral presentations per session, with three sessions running in parallel. The chair of the session will strictly adhere to the timings of 15 minutes for presentation plus 2 minutes for Q&A.

When: Thursday 27th June, 11:15 – 13:05

 


 

Session 1: Forecasting for power-system applications – General
Chair: Gregor Giebel, DTU Wind Energy
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Conference Room M1

Confirmed presentations:

  1. Probabilistic Forecasting and Bidding Strategy of Ancillary Services for Aggregated Renewable Power Plants
    Simon Camal (MINES ParisTech – PSL Research University, Italy)
  2. Quantifying the value of improved probabilistic power forecasts for power system applications using stochastic dispatch models
    Bruno Schyska (DLR-Institute of Networked Energy Systems, Germany)
  3. Maximization of the Value of Intra-day Wind and Solar Forecasts for an Island Grid System via Customized Forecasts and Evaluation Metrics
    John Zack (UL Renewables, United States)
  4. Renewable Energy Forecasting for Kuwait: A Progress Report
    Jared A Lee (National Center for Atmospheric Research – NCAR, United States)
  5. Characterization of the model error in COSMO-D2-EPS using a flow-dependent partial SDE
    Martin Sprengel (Deutscher Wetterdienst – DWD, Germany)

 

 


 

Session 2: Weather and climate risk management
Chair: TBC
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Room S1

Confirmed presentations:

1. Enabling Resilient UK Energy Infrastructure: Natural Hazard Characterisation (Michael G Sanderson, Met Office, United Kingdom)

3. The implications of inter-annual weather variability for GB electricity system investment strategies (Hannah C Bloomfield, University of Reading, United Kingdom)

4. High-Resolution Dynamic Downscaling of CMIP5 Model Data to Assess the Effects of Climate Change on Renewable Energy Distribution in New York State: Project Overview and Preliminary Results (Jeffrey M Freedman, Atmospheric Sciences Research Center, University at Albany, State University of New York, United States)

5. The Financial Impact of Climate Change on siting of wind farms (Merlinde Kay, University of New South Wales, Australia)

6. Hydropower Dependency and Climate Impact in Sub-Saharan Africa: An Evidence-Based Review of Trends and Projections (Giacomo Falchetta, Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei, Italy)

 


 

Session 3: Environmental impact and energy policy
Chair: TBC
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Room S9

Confirmed presentations:

1. Impacts of wind farm wakes on ocean surface waves and air-sea fluxes (Jana Fischereit, DTU Wind Energy, Denmark)

2. Climate-aligned capital allocation. Implications for the energy sector investment portfolio strategy (Ekaterina Reshetnikova, EcoAct, France)

3. Adaptation challenges and opportunities for the European energy system (Hans-Martin Füssel, European Environment Agency, Denmark)

4. Assessing the efficiency of national and state climate policies in the transition to a low carbon electricity system in Australia (Changlong Wang, The University of Melbourne, Australia)

6. Projections of the future European water use in electricity generation and related vulnerabilities (Morten Andreas Dahl Madl Larsen, DTU, Denmark)

 

<<< Back to programme

Recent Posts

Start typing and press Enter to search