Parallel Session

<<< Back to programme

There are six oral presentations per session, with three sessions running in parallel. The chair of the session will strictly adhere to the timings of 15 minutes for presentation plus 2 minutes for Q&A.

When: Thursday 27th June, 11:15 – 13:05

 


 

Session 1: Forecasting for power-system applications – General
Chair: Gregor Giebel, DTU Wind Energy
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Conference Room M1

Confirmed presentations:

  1. Probabilistic Forecasting and Bidding Strategy of Ancillary Services for Aggregated Renewable Power Plants
    Simon Camal (MINES ParisTech – PSL Research University, Italy)
  2. Quantifying the value of improved probabilistic power forecasts for power system applications using stochastic dispatch models
    Bruno Schyska (DLR-Institute of Networked Energy Systems, Germany)
  3. Maximization of the Value of Intra-day Wind and Solar Forecasts for an Island Grid System via Customized Forecasts and Evaluation Metrics
    John Zack (UL Renewables, United States)
  4. Renewable Energy Forecasting for Kuwait: A Progress Report
    Jared A Lee (National Center for Atmospheric Research – NCAR, United States)
  5. Characterization of the model error in COSMO-D2-EPS using a flow-dependent partial SDE
    Martin Sprengel (Deutscher Wetterdienst – DWD, Germany)
  6. Development and implementation of wind and solar generation forecasts for system operations in Colombia
    Sebastián Ortega (XM, Colombia)

 


 

Session 2: Weather and climate risk management
Chair: TBC
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Room S1

Confirmed presentations:

  1. Impact of atmospheric aerosols on solar power production – Dust outbreak in West Africa
    Ina Neher  (University of Applied Science Bonn-Rhein-Sieg, Germany) 🌍
  2. Enabling Resilient UK Energy Infrastructure: Natural Hazard Characterisation
    Michael G Sanderson (Met Office, United Kingdom)
  3. Impact of Tropical Cyclones on Offshore Wind Farms in the Taiwan Strait of China
    Bin Wu (Fujian Climate Center, China)
  4. The implications of inter-annual weather variability for GB electricity system investment strategies
    Hannah C Bloomfield (University of Reading, United Kingdom)
  5. High-Resolution Dynamic Downscaling of CMIP5 Model Data to Assess the Effects of Climate Change on Renewable Energy Distribution in New York State: Project Overview and Preliminary Results 
    Jeffrey M Freedman (Atmospheric Sciences Research Center, University at Albany, State University of New York, United States)
  6. The Financial Impact of Climate Change on siting of wind farms
    Merlinde Kay (University of New South Wales, Australia)

 


 

Session 3: Environmental impact and energy policy
Chair: Alberto Troccoli, WEMC
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Room S9

Confirmed presentations:

  1. Impacts of wind farm wakes on ocean surface waves and air-sea fluxes
    Jana Fischereit (DTU Wind Energy, Denmark)
  2. Climate-aligned capital allocation. Implications for the energy sector investment portfolio strategy
    Ekaterina Reshetnikova (EcoAct, France)
  3. Adaptation challenges and opportunities for the European energy system
    Hans-Martin Füssel (European Environment Agency, Denmark) 
  4. Assessing the efficiency of national and state climate policies in the transition to a low carbon electricity system in Australia
    Changlong Wang (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
  5. Overview of the Miño-Sil: a heavily dammed basin and potential for new power plants
    Manuel Fernández González (Universidade de Vigo, Spain)
  6. Projections of the future European water use in electricity generation and related vulnerabilities
    Morten Andreas Dahl Madl Larsen (DTU, Denmark)

 


 

Conference Pathway key:
🌍 Africa Pathway
Climate Change: Resilience & Adaptation Pathway
🌡 Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) Pathway
💡 International Energy Agency (IEA) Tasks Pathway

<<< Back to programme

Recent Posts

Start typing and press Enter to search