Parallel Session

<<< Back to programme

There are six oral presentations per session, with three sessions running in parallel. The chair of the session will strictly adhere to the timings of 15 minutes for presentation plus 2 minutes for Q&A.

When: Thursday 27th June, 09:00 – 10:50

 


 

Session 1: Forecasting for power-system applications – Solar models
Chair: TBC
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Conference Room M1

Confirmed presentations:

  1. Calibration of DNI ensemble forecasts with quantile regression
    Jose L. Casado-Rubio (AEMET – Spanish Meteorological Service, Spain)
  2. Calibration Methods for Ensemble solar probabilistic forecasts in an insular context
    Josselin Le Gal La Salle (Université de la Réunion, Réunion, France)
  3. Copula-based models for solar power supply to distribution networks, using global radiation forecasts
    Freimut von Loeper (Universität Ulm, Germany)
  4. Modeling Aerosol Optical Depth over the Arabian Desert for Solar Irradiance Forecasting
    Jared A Lee (National Center for Atmospheric Research – NCAR, United States)
  5. Probabilistic photovoltaic forecasting combining heterogenous sources of input data for multiple time-frames
    Thomas Carriere (MINES ParisTech, France)
  6. Beyond-RMSE analysis of WRF parametrization for day-ahead irradiance forecasting
    Hadrien Verbois (NUS, Singapore)

 


 

Session 2: Forecasting for power-system applications – Wind models
Chair: Jim Wilczak, NOAA ESRL Physical Sciences Division
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Room S1

Confirmed presentations:

2. Improved very short‐term spatio‐temporal wind forecasting using atmospheric regimes (Jethro Browell, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)

3. Towards a global dynamic wind atlas: assessing the quality of MERRA-2 and ERA5 reanalysis for wind power simulation without and with bias-correcting using the Global Wind Atlas (Katharina Gruber, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria)

4. Very Short-Term Wind Power Forecasting using Regime Switching for Power Ramps (Leo May, Strathclyde University, United Kingdom)

5. Requirements of operational wind power forecasting: Experiences from an utility perspective (Malte Rieck, Vattenfall Energy Trading GmbH, Germany)

6. Probabilistic short-range forecasting for icing-related wind power production losses (Heiner Körnich, Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute, Sweden)

 


 

Session 3: Grid integration, environmental impacts and education
Chair: TBC
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Room S9

Confirmed presentations:

1. Graphical user interface for weather forecast products tailored to the needs of transmission and distribution systems (Jonas von Schumann, Deutscher Wetterdienst – DWD, Germany)

2. Impact of input weather data on highly renewable power systems (Alexander Kies, Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Germany)

3. Improvements for Online Feed-in estimations based on PV power output measurements (Daniel Lassahn, Meteocontrol Energy & Weather Services GmbH, Germany)

6. Energy Education: Panacea to sustainable and affordable access to clean energy (Idowu Adegbite, Olabisi Onabanjo University, Nigeria)

 

<<< Back to programme

Recent Posts

Start typing and press Enter to search