Parallel Session

<<< Back to programme

There are six oral presentations per session, with three sessions running in parallel. The chair of the session will strictly adhere to the timings of 15 minutes for presentation plus 2 minutes for Q&A.

When: Wednesday 26th June, 14:00 – 15:50

 


 

Session 1: Energy resource assessment – Wind models
Chair: Sven-Erik Gryning, DTU Wind Energy
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Conference Room M1

Confirmed presentations:

  1. Projections of wind energy resources in the Caribbean for the 21st century
    Xurxo Costoya, Universidade de Vigo, Spain
  2. The New European Wind Atlas (NEWA) and web platform
    Jake Badger, DTU – Technical University of Denmark Wind Energy, Denmark
  3. Downscaling Meso- to Microscale Simulations: A Multipoint approach
    Renko Buhr, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany
  4. WRF-LES evaluation of turbulence measures using observations from a 250-m tower
    Alfredo Peña, DTU – Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  5. Modelling study of the impact of the sea breeze on offshore wind farms in the Mediterranean and the North Sea
    Anna Maria Sempreviva, DTU – Technical University of Denmark Wind Energy, Denmark
  6. A wind resource experiment in complex terrain compared with meso- to micro-scale model coupling
    Jakob Mann, DTU – Technical University of Denmark Wind Energy, Denmark

 


 

Session 2: Grid integration
Chair: TBC
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Room S1

Confirmed presentations:

  1. Comparing capacity expansion outcomes for the Australia’s National Electricity Market using three sources of weather-related input data
    Roger Dargaville (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
  2. Worst Expected Ramp Rates from Cloud Speed Measurements
    Jan Kleissl (University of California San Diego, United States)
  3. The Use of the High-Resolution Rapid Refresh (HRRR) Model in Dynamic Line Rating
    Kenneth Fenton (NOAA ESRL GSD, United States)
  4. Ancillary services from a renewable-sourced virtual power plant: the REstable project
    Simon Camal (MINES ParisTech, France)
  5. Micro-grid improved PV power integration from diesel control using a thermal-infrared sky imager nowcasting system
    Sylvain Cros (Reuniwatt, France)
  6. Flexible hydro-solar-wind mixes for reliable power supply in West Africa
    Sebastian Sterl (Vrije Universiteit Brussel – VUB, Belgium) 🌍

 


 

Session 3: Weather and climate services – Solar, wind (icing) and hydro
Chair: John Dutton, Prescient Weather
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Room S9

Confirmed presentations:

  1. An assessment of surface shortwave radiation in South Africa
    Nosipho Zwane (South African Weather Service, South Africa) 🌍
  2. Soiling of Solar Panels within PerduS project
    Frank Wagner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology – KIT, Germany)
  3. Forecasting of atmospheric icing – validation and applications within wind energy
    Brian Riget Broe (Kjeller Vindteknikk, Sweden)
  4. Climate-proofing for the hydropower sector: Opportunities and challenges using state-of-the-art seasonal predictions
    Christof LC Lorenz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology – KIT / Institute of Meteorology and Climate Research – IMK-IFU, Germany) 
  5. Numerical Weather Prediction of Supercooled Low Stratus Clouds over Heterogeneous Surfaces using the MUSC One-Dimensional Model: First Results
    Erik J Janzon (Uppsala Universitet, Sweden)
  6. Benchmarking seasonal prediction of inflows to hydropower systems against a statistical approach
    Martin Drews (DTU – Techinical University of Denmark, Denmark) 🌡

 


 

Conference Pathway key:
🌍 Africa Pathway
Climate Change: Resilience & Adaptation Pathway
🌡 Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) Pathway
💡 International Energy Agency (IEA) Tasks Pathway

<<< Back to programme

Recent Posts

Start typing and press Enter to search