Parallel Session

<<< Back to programme

There are six oral presentations per session, with three sessions running in parallel. The chair of the session will strictly adhere to the timings of 15 minutes for presentation plus 2 minutes for Q&A.

When: Wednesday 26th June, 14:00 – 15:50

 


 

Session 1: Energy resource assessment – Wind models
Chair: Sven-Erik Gryning, DTU Wind Energy
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Conference Room M1

Confirmed presentations:

2. The New European Wind Atlas (NEWA) and web platform (Jake Badger, DTU – Technical University of Denmark Wind Energy, Denmark)

3. Downscaling Meso- to Microscale Simulations: A Multipoint approach (Renko Buhr, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany)

4. WRF-LES evaluation of turbulence measures using observations from a 250-m tower (Alfredo Peña, DTU – Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

5. Modelling study of the impact of the sea breeze on offshore wind farms in the Mediterranean and the North Sea (Anna Maria Sempreviva, DTU – Technical University of Denmark Wind Energy, Denmark)

6. A wind resource experiment in complex terrain compared with meso- to micro-scale model coupling (Jakob Mann, DTU – Technical University of Denmark Wind Energy, Denmark)

 


 

Session 2: Grid integration
Chair: TBC
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Room S1

Confirmed presentations:

2. Worst Expected Ramp Rates from Cloud Speed Measurements (Jan Kleissl, University of California San Diego, United States)

3. The Use of the High-Resolution Rapid Refresh (HRRR) Model in Dynamic Line Rating (Kenneth Fenton, NOAA ESRL GSD, United States)

5. Micro-grid improved PV power integration from diesel control using a thermal-infrared sky imager nowcasting system (Sylvain Cros, Reuniwatt, France)

6. Flexible hydro-solar-wind mixes for reliable power supply in West Africa (Sebastian Sterl, Vrije Universiteit Brussel – VUB, Belgium)

 


 

Session 3: Weather and climate services – Solar, wind (icing) and hydro
Chair: TBC
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Room S9

Confirmed presentations:

1. An assessment of surface shortwave radiation in South Africa (Joana Mendes, Met Office, United Kingdom)

2. Soiling of Solar Panels within PerduS project (Frank Wagner, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology – KIT, Germany)

3. Forecasting of atmospheric icing – validation and applications within wind energy (Brian Riget Broe, Kjeller Vindteknikk, Sweden)

6. Benchmarking seasonal prediction of inflows to hydropower systems against a statistical approach (Martin Drews, DTU – Techinical University of Denmark, Denmark)

 

<<< Back to programme

Recent Posts

Start typing and press Enter to search