Parallel Session

<<< Back to programme

There are six oral presentations per session, with three sessions running in parallel. The chair of the session will strictly adhere to the timings of 15 minutes for presentation plus 2 minutes for Q&A.

When: Tuesday 25th June, 14:00 – 15:50

 


 

Session 1: Forecasting for power-system applications – Wind Models
Chair: Jake Badger, DTU Wind Energy
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Conference Room M1

Confirmed presentations:

  1. IEA wind recommended practices for selecting renewable power forecasting solutions parts 1 and 2: Optimizing the solution selection process and conducting trails and benchmarks
    John Zach (UL Renewables, United States)
  2. Advances in Mesoscale to Microscale Coupling for Wind Energy Applications
    Sue Ellen Haupt (WEMC/National Center for Atmospheric Research – NCAR, United States)
  3. Coupling mesoscale momentum budget components to a microscale LES solver
    Caroline Draxl (NREL – National Renewable Energy Laboratory, United States)
  4. An investigation of dynamic selection of WRF PBL schemes for renewable energy forecasting in Ireland
    Seanie Griffin (University College Dublin, Ireland)
  5. Forecasting wind speed and direction in a marine environment (WRF and GFS)
    Sven-Erik Gryning (DTU – Technical University of Denmark Wind Energy, Denmark)
  6. The impact of spatial dependence structures on the skill and evaluation of multi-site probabilistic wind speed forecasts
    Marc Hüsch (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany)

 


 

Session 2: Energy resource assessment – Solar
Chair: TBC
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Room S1

Confirmed presentations:

  1. Satellite-based Irradiance Data for Solar Energy Projects: Validation Results & Use Cases
    Mauricio Richter (3E, Belgium)
  2. Satellite-based realistic 1 minute resolved irradiance time series based on variability classes
    Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt (German Aerospace Center – DLR, Germany)
  3. Spatial variability of incident solar radiation in Ireland and the UK linked to large-scale atmospheric pressure patterns: implications for solar energy generation
    João Correia (UCD Energy Institute, University College Dublin, Ireland)
  4. Spectral and Broadband datasets from The National Solar Radiation Database (NSRDB)
    Manajit Sengupta (National Renewable Energy Laboratory – NREL, United States)
  5. Direct and diffuse components of the solar radiation, computed by the fast physical radiative transfer code SMART-G
    Thierry Elias (HYGEOS, France)
  6. Treating Uncertainties as an Asset: the Use of Probabilistic Forecasts for Dispatch Optimization
    Ana Carolina do Amaral Burghi (German Aerospace Centre – DLR, Germany)

 


 

Session 3: Weather & climate services – General
Chair: TBC
Where: DTU Lyngby Meeting Centre, Building 101, Room S9

Confirmed presentations:

1. The Added Value of Seasonal Climate Forecasting for Integrated Risk Assessment (SECLI-FIRM) EU H2020 project (Alberto Troccoli, WEMC/University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)

2. C3S-Energy: a new electricity demand dataset for Europe based on ERA5 (Laurent Dubus, WEMC/EDF R&D, France)

3. A new meteorological reanalysis dataset (MERIDA) to analyze the impact of relevant weather events on the Italian electric system (Riccardo Bonanno, RSE S.p.A. – Ricerca sul Sistema Energetico, Italy)

5. The sensitivity of future power systems to climate change projections (David Brayshaw, University of Reading, United Kingdom)

6. Future energy consumption of buildings in European Cities including urban effects (Jan Remund, Meteotest AG, Switzerland)

 

<<< Back to programme

Recent Posts

Start typing and press Enter to search